Falkirk Writers Circle

Home

About us News Syllabus Contact Us  

News

Results for Seminar 2017

Short story Adjudicated by Mary Edward

First Prize  Ann McLaren Strathkelvin Writers
Second Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Third Prize Eleanor Fordyce Angus Writers
Highly Commended Catherine Ogston Perth Writers
Commended James McDonald Falkirk Writers Circle
Commended Douglas Ramsay Falkirk Writers Circle

Poetry Adjudicated by Jim C Wilson

First Prize  Eleanor Fordyce Largs Writers
Second Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Third Prize  Marie T Kielty Clydebank Writers
Highly Commended Jean Pearce Perth Writers
Commended Ann McLaren Strathkelvin Writers
Commended Jack Muir Largs Writers

Article Adjudicated by Jayne Baldwin

First Prize Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Second Prize Stuart Wardrop 
Third Prize Ann McLaren Strathkelvin Writers
Highly Commended Eleanor Fordyce Angus Writers
Commended Anne Morrison Eastwood Writers
Commended Catherine Ogston Perth Writers

Special Category Adjudicated by Kath Hardie (Monolouge)

First Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Second Prize  Marie T Kielty Cydebank Writers
Third Prize  Stuart Wardrop
Highly Commended Pamela Duncan Eastwood Writers
Commended Alison Green Largs Writers
Commended Evie Corckhill Largs Writers

Seminar 2017

This years seminar will be held Saturday 27th of May at the Park Hotel Camelon Road Falkirk

  Subject Words
Short story Any 1500
Poetry Any 40 lines
Article Any 1200
Special Category: Dorothy Whamond Trophy
Monologue  Any Subject 1000

For registration slip and programme right click and chose save target as on the below.

Seminar 2017 Registration and Programme

Alan Brownlee Poetry Competition - Adjudication Kath Hardie

First Peter Craig
Second Lindsay Scott
Third Jean Currie
Commended June Myles
Commended Morven Mack
Highly Commended Douglas Ramsay

Helen Cunningham Short Story Competition - Adjudication Evlyn Hood

First Morven Mack
Second Suzy O'Donnell
Third Isobel Quin
Commended Kirst Dickson

School Trophy - Grange Primary School, Boness

First Prize: Eve Marshall
Second Prize: Lucas McCrimmond
Third Prize: Kenzi Nair
Highly Commended: Alexandra McKay
Commended: Ewan Blair

Tappit Heid Competition - Adjudicator: Jayne Baldwin

First Prize: Morven Mack
Second Prize: Suzy Odonnell
Third Prize: John Spowart
Highly Commended: Jean Curry

Seminar 2016 Winners:

Short story Adjudicated by Laura Fyfe

First Prize  Catherine Ogston Perth Writers
Second Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Third Prize Mary Edward Strathkelvin Writers
Highly Commended Evie Corkhill Largs Writers
Commended Martin Cowie Phoenix Writers
Commended Eleanor Fordyce  Angus Writers

Poetry Adjudicated by Janet Paisley

First Prize  Alison Green Largs Writers
Second Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Third Prize  Catherine McCardle Falkirk Writers Circle
Highly Commended Catherine Ogston Perth Writers
Commended Jock Stein Tyne and Weir Writers
Commended Anne Mackinon Strathkelvin Writers

Article Adjudicated by Ian Scott

First Prize Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Second Prize Eleanor Fordyce  Angus Writers
Third Prize Anne Pack Perth Writers
Highly Commended Catherine Ogston Perth Writers
Commended Lorna Fraser Edinburgh Writers
Commended Catherine McCardle Falkirk Writers Circle

Special Category Adjudicated by Cathy McPhail

First Prize  Heather Gourlay Angus Writers
Second Prize  Mary Edward Strathkelvin Writers
Third Prize  Lorna Fraser Edinburgh Writers
Highly Commended Emily Clark Eastwood Writers
Commended Catherine Ogston Perth Writers
Commended Ann Morrison Eastwood Writers

Seminar 2016

This years seminar will be held Satrday 21st of May at the Park Hotel Camelon Road Falkirk

  Subject Words
Short story Any 1500
Poetry Any 40 lines
Article any 1200
Special Category: Dorothy Whamond Trophy
Short story  young adult 10-14 1000

For registration slip and programme right click and chose save target as on the below.

Seminar 2016 Registration and Programme  

 

Agnes Ford Trophy

An annual schools competition where the children are asked to write a short story which adjudicated by members of the circle. 

agnesfordwinners

First place The Jazz Bar by Jamie Daly, 

Second place The House of Succubus by Paul Boyle 

Third place Mr Chairman by Flora Scarabello 

All from St Mungo's High School. 

 

Writing Workshop with Cathy McPhail

6th October 2015


Writing Workshop with Alan Bisset

22nd September 2015


Poetry Workshop with Janet Paisley

15th September 2015